Mushrooms: Agrocybe cylindracea Pholiota aegerita, Agrocybe aegerita

Mushrooms: Agrocybe cylindracea Pholiota aegerita, Agrocybe aegerita

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agrocybe cylindracea (de Cand .: Fr.)
Synonyms: Pholiota aegerita - Pholiota cylindracea - Agrocybe aegerita
Common name: Pioppino - Piopparello.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-11 cm, pale brown-ocher, with a tendency to fade starting from the margin, convex then flat, wrinkled, slightly slimy if wet, silky dry.
Gills: whitish then greyish brown, minute, with lamellulae.
Stem: 4-15 x 1.5-3 cm, long and slender, curved, firm and hard, white or brownish, with persistent fleshy ring.
Meat: compact, white or slightly brown, cheese smell and taste.
spore: brunettes.

Agrocybe cylindracea (photo www.micologia.net)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic or parasitic fungus.
In tufts or groups on dead wood or hardwood trunks, especially poplars, from spring to autumn.
Very good and sought after. Known since ancient times, it was perhaps the first mushroom to be grown artificially (poplar or straw trunks are used; it produces the first fruiting bodies after 2-3 months; the mycelium needs light to bear fruit).


Video: Passione Funghi: i funghi di pianura