Mushrooms: Cortinarius (Myxacium) trivialis

Mushrooms: Cortinarius (Myxacium) trivialis

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Cortinarius (Myxacium) trivialis Lange
Synonyms: Cortinarius collinitus - Cortinarius mucosus

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-8 cm, yellow-ocher-olive or fawn-brown, from bell-shaped to convex to flattened, often with an obtuse, smooth, glutinous umbo in wet weather, involute margin.
Gills: not very dense, thin, broad, adnate or decurrent with a tooth, whitish or sometimes tinged at the beginning of purplish, then brown-brick or cinnamon.
Stem: 4-10 x 1-1.5 cm, firm, white at the apex, ocher-brown at the bottom, high, tapered at the base, it is covered in humid weather by a glutinous veil which when drying leaves numerous scaly belts; glutinous, whitish curtain.
Meat: from whitish-ocher to ocher-brownish, zero odor and sweet taste.
spore: brown-brick.

Cortinarius trivialis(photo Arturo Baglivo www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
Very common, it is found in deciduous forests, in groups, in summer-autumn.
Inedible. The Cortinari do not have a volva or ring, but a curtain that wraps the young individual, who then disappears, leaving slight traces on the stem.


Video: Cortinarius violaceus - fungi kingdom