Mushrooms: Agaricus bresadolanus

Mushrooms: Agaricus bresadolanus

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agaricus bresadolanus Bohus
Synonyms: Psalliota campestris var. rooted Vitt.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: diameter up to 12 cm, fleshy, first hemispherical, bell-shaped, then open, whitish with brownish scales, thicker in the center.
slats: thick, rounded at the stem, pinkish to dark purple.
Stem: 6-8 x 1-2 cm, stuffed full, then hollow, larger at the base, with typical white rhizomorphic hyphae at the bottom of the stem; white, fibrillose; supeo ring not very large, smooth and white.
Meat: white, slightly tinged with pink in particular towards the slats; sweet taste, smell of chocolate.
spore: ovoid, purple-black color.

Agaricus bresadolanus Bohus (photo Daniele Sartori www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom. It grows in gardens and parks under trees.
Inedible.


Video: Agaricus litoralis